Privacy Policy

THIS TERMS OF SERVICE ("AGREEMENT") GOVERNS YOUR USE OF AND ACCESS TO THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY SPECTRUM WELLNESS LIMITED , A REGISTERED COMPANY OF IRELAND ("Spectrum.Life"), WHETHER IN CONNECTION WITH A SUBSCRIPTION PLAN OR A FREE TRIAL OF THE SERVICES. This Agreement is effective as of the date you accept it (the “Effective Date”). If you are accepting on behalf of your employer or another entity, you represent and warrant that: (i) you have full legal authority to bind your employer, or the applicable entity, to these terms and conditions; (ii) you have read and understand this Agreement; and (iii) you agree, on behalf of the party that you represent, to this Agreement. You represent that you are at least 18 years of age. Spectrum.Life may modify the terms of this Agreement at any time, provided that such modification shall only be effective as of the beginning of the your next renewal term unless otherwise mutually agreed upon by the parties in writing. You will have an opportunity to review and accept the modified Agreement. If you fail to accept such modified Agreement, Spectrum.Life reserves the right to terminate your access and use of the Services and API upon the termination of your Subscription Term, or next renewal term, as applicable.

Information We Collect: When you interact with Spectrum.Life through the use of the Services or the Website, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below: Personal Data That You Provide Through The Services (“Personal Data”): We collect Personal Data and other information from you when you voluntarily provide such information (like your name or e-mail address) such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, fill out a form, or register for access to the Services or use certain Services. We also automatically collect certain information when you use the Services, such as a device & browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and your activity on the Services. This information is treated as Personal Data if it is combined with or linked to any of the Personal Data mentioned above. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our website or provide to us in some other manner, including personal information that may be contained in any video, comment or other submission you upload or post to the website. This includes identifying information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number; your likeness; and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information. We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include demographic information.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information: Spectrum.Life is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:
Service Providers: We will share your Personal Data, such as name and e-mail, with service providers who are working with us in connection with the operation of the Services. These service providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform services on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose it or use it for any other purposes.
Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.
Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Spectrum.Life, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function. This also includes the necessary information that provide us to process transaction with partners such as, but not limited to Fitbit & Specsavers.
Legal Requirements: Spectrum.Life may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Spectrum.Life, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
Our service providers act on Spectrum.Life's behalf. While we implement procedures and contractual terms to protect the confidentiality and security of your information, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality and security of your information due to the inherent risks associated with storing and transmitting data electronically.

Your Choices: You can visit the Services without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain Spectrum.Life Services. Certain information is required to provide individualized services to each user of our mobile application. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you will not be able to use our services.

Cookies "Cookies": are small text files that allow Web sites to store and retrieve information about you from your computer system. Spectrum.Life does serve cookies to track individual site usage for later aggregation. But we do not use cookies in order to retrieve any information from your computer other than information originally sent in a Website cookie, such as a user code. We have no control over whether and how our advertisers use cookies that originate from their website.

Communication from Spectrum.Life: From time to time, we may send you information with announcements and updates about the Website, the Services, and your account. You may elect to opt-out of ongoing e-mail communication from us, such as newsletters, subscriptions, account information, promotional materials, contest results, survey inquiries, etc. by using a simple "opt out" procedure. You need only reply to the communication with the word "unsubscribe" (without the quotation marks) in the body of your e-mail response and your name will be removed from that mailing list. However, if you opt-out of receiving our announcements and updates about your account, you may no longer have access to areas restricted to account members. Children: The Website and Services are not intended for children under the age of 18 nor does Spectrum.Life knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. Spectrum.Life does not orient the Website or Services toward children or target them as an audience, nor does it screen them from using Spectrum.Life.

Links to Other Sites: The Website provide links and pointers to Web sites maintained by other organizations. Spectrum.Life provides these links as a convenience to users, but it does not operate, control or endorse such sites. Spectrum.Life also disclaims any responsibility for the information on those sites and any products or services offered there, and cannot vouch for the privacy policies of such sites. Spectrum.Life does not make any warranties or representations that any linked sites (or even the Website) will function without error or interruption, that defects will be corrected.

E-Commerce and Our Secure Server: All commerce transactions that take place on the Website are processed through our secure server in order to make every reasonable effort to insure that your personal information is protected. Any transactions that take place on other sites that have links from the Website are not necessarily handled in this fashion. Spectrum.Life disclaims any responsibility for transactions conducted on those sites and cannot vouch for the security of the information submitted in those transactions. Spectrum.Life has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. Each account holder is assigned a unique user name and password, which is required to access their account. It is your responsibility to protect the security of this login information. We have attempted to protect Spectrum.Life's servers by locating them in areas with security procedures, use of firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data, but no guarantee can be made that your information and data will be secure from intrusions and unauthorized release to third parties. Spectrum.Life takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Spectrum.Life via the Internet.

Spectrum.Life & GDPR Compliance: Spectrum.Life works to fully comply with GDRP. Spectrum.Life has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs). With regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you. In compliance with the GDRP principals, Spectrum.Life commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact support at: gdpr@spectrum.life Individuals have the right to access their personal data. Individuals can email gdpr@spectrum.life at any time if they would like to limit the use and disclosure of their personal data. The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Spectrum.Life to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Spectrum.Life reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy. To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, complete or limit or delete it, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update, correct, limit or delete Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services if requested via email to our Privacy team at gdpr@spectrum.life. Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Spectrum.Life's Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services.

Our Address:
DPO, Spectrum Wellness Limited, 95 Merrion Square, Dublin 2 Ireland